thinQmaster Virtual testing partner Adaptive practice exams that find your weak spots and drill them. Every answer explained. From $69
Enroll

thinQmaster

Find your exam

Five questions free, before you decide.

Step 1 · choose a vendor

In one of our camps? Your practice exams come with the tuition — they are on your study page already.

Salesforce · Business Platforms · Associate

Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Account Engagement Specialist exam guide

Exam Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Account Engagement Specialist

The Marketing Cloud Account Engagement Specialist (formerly Pardot Specialist) certification proves you can run B2B marketing automation in Account Engagement: forms and landing pages, lead scoring and grading, email marketing and Engagement Studio programs. It is the standard credential for B2B marketing operations teams using Salesforce.

Questions60 (+ up to 5 unscored)
Time limit90 minutes
Passing score72%
Exam fee$200 USD
Valid forSee official page
DeliveryProctored at a Pearson VUE test center or online proctored (registered through Trailhead Academy)

Format: Multiple choice and multiple select. Fee note: Retake $100; plus applicable taxes. Unscored questions (up to 5) do not count toward the result.

Who it's for

B2B marketers and marketing operations staff with 6-12 months building end-to-end marketing workflows in Account Engagement.

What the exam covers

Visitors and Prospects8%
Administration11%
Account Engagement Forms, Form Handlers and Landing Pages20%
Lead Management24%
Email Marketing20%
Engagement Studio17%

Eligibility & prerequisites

Required: None (course attendance highly recommended)

Recommended: About 6-12 months building and executing end-to-end marketing workflows in Account Engagement.

Keeping it active

Complete the annual Trailhead maintenance module for this certification by its release-cycle deadline (Salesforce requires one maintenance badge per certification per year). If you miss the deadline the certification expires.

Skills & careers

Skills it validates

  • Building forms, form handlers and landing pages
  • Configuring scoring, grading and automation rules
  • Designing Engagement Studio programs
  • Building list emails and email templates
  • Managing prospects, lists and segmentation
  • Syncing Account Engagement with Salesforce CRM

Job roles

Marketing Automation SpecialistPardot SpecialistB2B Marketing Operations ManagerDemand Generation ManagerMarketing Operations Analyst

Where it fits in your path

Take before

No prerequisite certification needed.

You are here

Salesforce Certified Marketing Cloud Account Engagement Specialist

Planning a degree too? See how this cert earns college credit in the College Credit Navigator.

Build my study plan

  1. Week 1: Read the exam guide and work through the Trailhead Account Engagement Specialist prep trail.
  2. Week 2: Lead management (24%): scoring vs grading, automation rules vs completion actions vs segmentation rules, and assignment.
  3. Week 3: Forms, form handlers and landing pages (20%): progressive profiling, completion actions, layout templates.
  4. Week 4: Email marketing (20%) and Engagement Studio (17%): build a nurture program with triggers, rules and actions; test emails.
  5. Week 5: Admin and visitor tracking, then timed practice tests.

Make it yours: pick your exam date and weekly hours. We'll split your time by domain weight and give you a printable plan.

Exam-day tips

  • Memorize the differences between automation rules, completion actions, segmentation rules and dynamic lists; many questions hinge on this.
  • Know when to use a form vs a form handler (e.g. existing third-party form).
  • Understand that Engagement Studio programs evaluate on a schedule and how wait steps behave.
  • Know how scoring differs from grading and how profiles drive grades.
  • With a 72% pass mark, review CRM sync behavior and connector settings carefully.

Key terms for this exam

All 10 terms Study with thinQcards™

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Account Engagement Specialist exam cost?

$200 USD plus applicable taxes; a retake costs $100.

Is this the Pardot Specialist exam?

Yes. Pardot was renamed Marketing Cloud Account Engagement and the certification name changed with it.

What is the passing score?

72% on 60 scored questions in 90 minutes.

Specialist vs Account Engagement Consultant?

Specialist covers hands-on use; the Consultant certification covers implementation design and requires the Account Engagement Foundations certification.

How do I renew it?

Complete the annual maintenance module on Trailhead before its deadline.

Official page: help.salesforce.com. Reviewed November 2026. Vendors change fees and objectives, so confirm with the vendor before you book. Spot something out of date? Tell us.