thinQmaster Virtual testing partner Adaptive practice exams that find your weak spots and drill them. Every answer explained. From $69
Enroll

thinQmaster

Find your exam

Five questions free, before you decide.

Step 1 · choose a vendor

In one of our camps? Your practice exams come with the tuition — they are on your study page already.

Salesforce · AI & Machine Learning · Associate

Salesforce Certified Agentforce Specialist exam guide

Exam Agentforce Specialist

Agentforce Specialist validates the ability to build and manage AI agents on Salesforce: agent topics and actions, prompt engineering with Prompt Builder, Data 360 grounding, multi-agent orchestration, testing and governance. It is Salesforce's main AI credential in 2026 as Agentforce rolls out across clouds.

Questions60
Time limit105 minutes
Passing score72%
Exam fee$200 USD
Valid forSee official page
DeliveryProctored at a testing center or online; registered through Trailhead Academy

Format: Multiple choice and multiple select (60 scored + up to 5 unscored items); no references allowed. Fee note: Retake $100.

Who it's for

Admins, developers and consultants who configure Agentforce agents and prompt templates.

What the exam covers

AI Agents35%
Prompt Engineering20%
Data 360 Fundamentals20%
Testing, Deployment, and Maintenance10%
Governance and Observability10%
Multi-Agent Orchestration5%

Eligibility & prerequisites

Required: None.

Recommended: Hands-on Agentforce configuration, Prompt Builder and Data 360 experience; Platform Administrator knowledge is helpful.

Keeping it active

No fixed expiry while maintained: complete the free annual maintenance module for the credential on Trailhead by the deadline. Missing the deadline expires the credential and you must pass the exam again.

Skills & careers

Skills it validates

  • Agent topics, instructions and actions
  • Prompt Builder templates and grounding
  • Data 360 for grounding and retrieval
  • Agent testing with Testing Center
  • Einstein Trust Layer and governance
  • Multi-agent orchestration basics

Job roles

Agentforce SpecialistSalesforce AI ConsultantSalesforce AdministratorSalesforce DeveloperAI Solutions Architect

Where it fits in your path

Planning a degree too? See how this cert earns college credit in the College Credit Navigator.

Build my study plan

  1. Week 1: Agentforce fundamentals: agents, topics, instructions, standard and custom actions in a Developer Edition org with Agentforce enabled.
  2. Week 2: AI Agents (35%) deep dive: build service and employee agents, Flow and Apex actions, channel deployment.
  3. Week 3: Prompt engineering and Data 360: Prompt Builder template types, grounding with merge fields, retrievers and data libraries.
  4. Week 4: Testing, deployment, governance, Trust Layer, observability and multi-agent orchestration; timed practice exams.

Make it yours: pick your exam date and weekly hours. We'll split your time by domain weight and give you a printable plan.

Exam-day tips

  • AI Agents is 35% of the exam; know how topic classification and instructions drive action selection.
  • Know each Prompt Builder template type and when to use it.
  • Expect Trust Layer questions on data masking, zero retention and toxicity detection.
  • The 72% pass mark is high; get above 80% on practice tests before booking.

Key terms for this exam

All 24 terms Study with thinQcards™

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Agentforce Specialist exam cost?

$200 plus applicable taxes; a retake costs $100.

What is the passing score for Agentforce Specialist?

72%. The exam has 60 scored questions plus up to 5 unscored items.

Does the certification expire?

Not if you complete the free annual Trailhead maintenance module by its deadline; if you miss it, the credential expires.

Agentforce Specialist vs AI Associate?

Agentforce Specialist is hands-on configuration of agents and prompts; associate-level AI credentials are conceptual.

Do I need Data 360 experience?

Some. Data 360 Fundamentals is 20% of the exam because agents are grounded in Data 360 data.

Official page: trailhead.salesforce.com. Reviewed November 2026. Vendors change fees and objectives, so confirm with the vendor before you book. Spot something out of date? Tell us.