thinQmaster Virtual testing partner Adaptive practice exams that find your weak spots and drill them. Every answer explained. From $69
Enroll

thinQmaster

Find your exam

Five questions free, before you decide.

Step 1 · choose a vendor

In one of our camps? Your practice exams come with the tuition — they are on your study page already.

Salesforce · Data & Analytics · Associate

Salesforce Certified Tableau Data Analyst exam guide

Exam Salesforce Certified Tableau Data Analyst

The Tableau Data Analyst certification proves you can connect to and prepare data with Tableau Prep and Desktop, perform calculations and analysis, build dashboards and stories, and publish and manage content on Tableau Server or Tableau Cloud. It is the mainstream professional Tableau credential for analysts.

Questions60 (+ 5 unscored)
Time limitSee official page
Passing score65%
Exam fee$200 USD
Valid forSee official page
DeliveryProctored at a Pearson VUE test center or online proctored (registered through Trailhead Academy)

Format: Multiple choice and multiple select. Fee note: Retake $100; plus applicable taxes. Unscored questions (up to 5) do not count toward the result.

Who it's for

Analysts with at least 6 months using Tableau Prep, Tableau Desktop and Tableau Server or Cloud.

What the exam covers

Connect to and Transform Data24%
Explore and Analyze Data41%
Create Content26%
Publish and Manage Content on Tableau Server and Tableau Cloud9%

Eligibility & prerequisites

Required: None (Salesforce expects Desktop Foundations-level skills)

Recommended: At least 6 months with Tableau Prep, Tableau Desktop and Tableau Server or Tableau Cloud.

Keeping it active

Complete the annual Trailhead maintenance module for this certification by its release-cycle deadline (Salesforce requires one maintenance badge per certification per year). If you miss the deadline the certification expires.

Skills & careers

Skills it validates

  • Cleaning and shaping data in Tableau Prep flows
  • Writing calculated fields, LOD expressions and table calculations
  • Using parameters, sets and dashboard actions
  • Building forecasts, trend lines and clusters
  • Designing dashboards and stories
  • Publishing data sources and workbooks with permissions and refresh schedules

Job roles

Data AnalystTableau DeveloperBI AnalystBusiness Intelligence DeveloperAnalytics ConsultantReporting Analyst

Where it fits in your path

Planning a degree too? See how this cert earns college credit in the College Credit Navigator.

Build my study plan

  1. Week 1: Read the official exam guide and start the Trailhead 'Tableau Data Analyst Certification Prep' module.
  2. Week 2: Connect and transform (24%): build Tableau Prep flows with cleaning, pivots, unions, joins and aggregations; publish a data source.
  3. Week 3-4: Explore and analyze (41%): FIXED/INCLUDE/EXCLUDE LODs, table calculations (running total, percent of total, rank), parameters and sets.
  4. Week 5: Create content (26%): dashboards with filter, highlight, URL and parameter actions; stories and formatting.
  5. Week 6: Publish and manage (9%) on Tableau Cloud trial; then timed practice tests.

Make it yours: pick your exam date and weekly hours. We'll split your time by domain weight and give you a printable plan.

Exam-day tips

  • Explore and Analyze is 41%; drill LOD expressions vs table calculations until you can predict results without building them.
  • Know the order of operations, including where context filters, FIXED LODs and table calcs are evaluated.
  • Expect Tableau Prep questions on pivot, union and join choice and on cleaning steps.
  • Know publishing options: extract refresh schedules, embedded vs prompted credentials, and permissions.
  • Manage time; scenario questions take longer than in Desktop Foundations.

Key terms for this exam

All 41 terms Study with thinQcards™

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Tableau Data Analyst exam cost?

$200 USD plus applicable taxes; a retake costs $100.

What is the passing score?

65% on 60 scored multiple-choice/multiple-select questions.

Do I need Desktop Foundations first?

No, but Salesforce expects you to have the skills it tests.

Does it expire?

It stays active as long as you complete the annual Tableau certification maintenance module on Trailhead.

Tableau Data Analyst vs Microsoft PL-300?

Both prove analyst skills; choose the one matching your organization's BI tool. Tableau Data Analyst covers Prep, Desktop and Server/Cloud, while PL-300 covers Power BI.

Official page: trailhead.salesforce.com. Reviewed November 2026. Vendors change fees and objectives, so confirm with the vendor before you book. Spot something out of date? Tell us.