thinQmaster Virtual testing partner Adaptive practice exams that find your weak spots and drill them. Every answer explained. From $69
Enroll

thinQmaster

Find your exam

Five questions free, before you decide.

Step 1 · choose a vendor

In one of our camps? Your practice exams come with the tuition — they are on your study page already.

Salesforce · Data & Analytics · Professional

Salesforce Certified CRM Analytics and Einstein Discovery Consultant exam guide

Exam Salesforce Certified CRM Analytics and Einstein Discovery Consultant (Analytics-Con-201)

This Salesforce consultant certification proves you can design and deliver CRM Analytics solutions end to end: data sync and recipes, row-level security, dashboards, and Einstein Discovery predictive models surfaced on Lightning record pages. Analytics inside the CRM is a core input to Agentforce and Data 360 projects in 2026, so consultants who can model data and explain predictions are in steady demand.

Questions60 (+ up to 5 unscored)
Time limit90 minutes
Passing score65%
Exam fee$200 USD
Valid forSee official page
DeliveryProctored at a Pearson VUE test center or online proctored (registered through Trailhead Academy)

Format: Multiple choice and multiple select. Fee note: Retake $100; plus applicable taxes. Unscored questions (up to 5) do not count toward the result.

Who it's for

Salesforce admins, BI developers and consultants who already build CRM Analytics dashboards or recipes and want to validate implementation and predictive-modeling skills.

What the exam covers

Admin/Configuration17%
Data Layer23%
Security16%
Analytics Dashboard Design13%
Analytics Dashboard Implementation19%
Einstein Discovery12%

Eligibility & prerequisites

Required: None

Recommended: Hands-on experience implementing CRM Analytics: data sync, dataflows/recipes, security predicates, dashboards (including SAQL and compare tables) and Einstein Discovery models.

Keeping it active

Complete the annual Trailhead maintenance module for this certification by its release-cycle deadline (Salesforce requires one maintenance badge per certification per year). If you miss the deadline the certification expires.

Skills & careers

Skills it validates

  • Configuring Data Manager, data sync and recipes within limits
  • Managing dataset XMD (labels, colors, values)
  • Row-level security with security predicates and sharing inheritance
  • Building dashboards with SAQL, bindings and compare tables
  • Windowing and time-series analysis
  • Building and tuning Einstein Discovery models
  • Deploying predictions to Lightning record pages
  • Migrating analytics assets between orgs

Job roles

CRM Analytics ConsultantSalesforce BI DeveloperSalesforce Analytics ArchitectSalesforce ConsultantBusiness Intelligence AnalystRevenue Operations Analyst

Where it fits in your path

Planning a degree too? See how this cert earns college credit in the College Credit Navigator.

Build my study plan

  1. Week 1: Read the official exam guide and work through the Trailhead trail 'Study for the CRM Analytics and Einstein Discovery Consultant Exam' in a free CRM Analytics-enabled Developer Edition org.
  2. Week 2-3: Data layer (23%): build recipes and dataflows, schedule data sync, practice joins, transformations and XMD edits, and memorize sync/recipe limits.
  3. Week 4: Security (16%): implement security predicates, sharing inheritance and app sharing; test as different users.
  4. Week 5-6: Dashboards (32% combined): write SAQL for compare tables, windowing functions and bindings; use Dashboard Inspector to tune queries.
  5. Week 7: Einstein Discovery (12%): build binary, numeric and multiclass stories, read the Model Card, and deploy predictions to a record page.
  6. Week 8: Timed practice tests, then review every weak objective against the exam guide.

Make it yours: pick your exam date and weekly hours. We'll split your time by domain weight and give you a printable plan.

Exam-day tips

  • Know when sharing inheritance falls back to the security predicate and which objects support it.
  • Expect scenario questions that hinge on data sync, recipe and dataset row limits; memorize them.
  • Be able to read SAQL windowing (e.g. running totals, percent of total) and pick the right compare-table formula.
  • For Einstein Discovery, know which prediction type (binary, numeric, multiclass) fits a business question and how to act on model-quality warnings.
  • Questions on deployment test what moves with change sets or packages versus what must be rebuilt.

Key terms for this exam

All 7 terms Study with thinQcards™

Frequently asked questions

How much does the CRM Analytics and Einstein Discovery Consultant exam cost?

$200 USD plus applicable taxes; a retake is $100.

How hard is the CRM Analytics Consultant exam?

It is one of the more technical consultant exams. You need a 65% score on 60 questions in 90 minutes, and many questions require reading SAQL or recipe configurations, so hands-on practice matters more than memorization.

Does the certification expire?

Not if you complete the annual Trailhead maintenance module for it by the deadline. Missing it causes the certification to expire.

Do I need the Salesforce Administrator certification first?

No. There is no prerequisite, though admin-level knowledge of objects, profiles and sharing helps with the security domain.

CRM Analytics Consultant vs Tableau Data Analyst: which should I take?

Take CRM Analytics if your analytics live inside Salesforce and you need embedded dashboards and Einstein Discovery predictions. Take Tableau Data Analyst if you work across many data sources in Tableau Desktop, Prep and Cloud.

Official page: help.salesforce.com. Reviewed November 2026. Vendors change fees and objectives, so confirm with the vendor before you book. Spot something out of date? Tell us.