thinQmaster Virtual testing partner Adaptive practice exams that find your weak spots and drill them. Every answer explained. From $69
Enroll

thinQmaster

Find your exam

Five questions free, before you decide.

Step 1 · choose a vendor

In one of our camps? Your practice exams come with the tuition — they are on your study page already.

Salesforce · Business Platforms · Professional

Salesforce Certified B2C Commerce Developer exam guide

Exam Salesforce Certified B2C Commerce Developer (CCD-102)

The B2C Commerce Developer certification validates that you can build and extend storefronts on Salesforce B2C Commerce (Commerce Cloud): SFRA cartridges, controllers, ISML templates, jobs, OCAPI/SCAPI and Business Manager data. More than half the exam is application development, so it is a strong signal for retail and e-commerce engineering roles.

Questions60 (+ up to 5 unscored)
Time limit105 minutes
Passing score65%
Exam fee$200 USD
Valid forSee official page
DeliveryProctored at a Pearson VUE test center or online proctored (registered through Trailhead Academy)

Format: Multiple choice and multiple select. Fee note: Retake $100; plus applicable taxes. Unscored questions (up to 5) do not count toward the result.

Who it's for

JavaScript developers with at least a year of development experience and 3-6 months working on B2C Commerce storefronts.

What the exam covers

B2C Commerce Setup11%
Work With a B2C Site12%
Data Management Using Business Manager24%
Application Development53%

Eligibility & prerequisites

Required: None

Recommended: At least 1 year of developer experience plus 3-6 months in a B2C Commerce developer role.

Keeping it active

Complete the annual Trailhead maintenance module for this certification by its release-cycle deadline (Salesforce requires one maintenance badge per certification per year). If you miss the deadline the certification expires.

Skills & careers

Skills it validates

  • Building SFRA cartridges and managing the cartridge path
  • Writing controllers, middleware and ISML templates
  • Using Business Manager for catalogs, price books, inventory and promotions
  • Configuring OCAPI/SCAPI and hooks
  • Writing jobs and custom objects
  • Debugging with logs and the script debugger
  • Configuring sites, sandboxes and code versions

Job roles

B2C Commerce DeveloperSalesforce Commerce Cloud DeveloperE-commerce DeveloperFront-End Developer (SFRA)Commerce Technical ConsultantFull-Stack JavaScript Developer

Where it fits in your path

Planning a degree too? See how this cert earns college credit in the College Credit Navigator.

Build my study plan

  1. Week 1: Read the exam guide and get sandbox access (via a partner or employer); set up VS Code with the Prophet debugger or the B2C Commerce extension and upload code.
  2. Week 2-3: Application Development (53%): build a cartridge with a controller, ISML template, form and model; extend a base SFRA controller with prepend/append/replace.
  3. Week 4: Business Manager data (24%): import catalogs, price books and inventory; configure promotions, search refinements and site preferences.
  4. Week 5: Site setup and OCAPI/SCAPI: configure OCAPI settings JSON, hooks, jobs and custom objects; review logging and quotas.
  5. Week 6: Timed practice exams and targeted review of weak objectives.

Make it yours: pick your exam date and weekly hours. We'll split your time by domain weight and give you a printable plan.

Exam-day tips

  • Know cartridge path order and how SFRA resolves overridden templates and controllers (leftmost wins).
  • Expect code-reading questions on server.append, server.prepend and server.replace in SFRA controllers.
  • Learn which Business Manager module handles each data task (catalog vs price book vs inventory list).
  • Know quota and best-practice rules (e.g. avoid unbounded queries, use transactions correctly, cache appropriately).
  • OCAPI questions often test the settings JSON (client_id, resource paths, read/write attributes).

Key terms for this exam

All 4 terms Study with thinQcards™

Frequently asked questions

How much does the B2C Commerce Developer exam cost?

$200 USD plus applicable taxes; retakes are $100.

Can I study without a B2C Commerce sandbox?

It is difficult. Over half the exam is application development, so hands-on access through an employer or partner sandbox is strongly advised.

What is the passing score?

65% on 60 scored questions in 105 minutes.

What comes after B2C Commerce Developer?

The B2C Commerce Architect certification requires it. Developers also often add Platform Developer or MuleSoft Developer for integration-heavy commerce work.

How do I keep the certification active?

Complete the annual B2C Commerce Developer maintenance module on Trailhead before the deadline.

Official page: help.salesforce.com. Reviewed November 2026. Vendors change fees and objectives, so confirm with the vendor before you book. Spot something out of date? Tell us.